Privacy Policy: California Residents

NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

Effective Date: September 18, 2020

Last Reviewed on: September 18, 2020

This Notice applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“CA Consumers”) and is presented in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. References to “you” and “yours” in this Notice are directed to CA Consumers only.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, and subject to exceptions, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

      • The right to know the categories of Personal Information we’ve collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information.
      • The right to know the business purpose for collecting Personal Information
      • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information
      • The right to access the specific pieces of Personal Information we’ve collected and the right to delete your information.
      • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
      • The right to opt out of having your Personal Information sold. FHF Gear does not sell your personal information. However, we support the CCPA by allowing California residents to opt out of any future sale of their personal Personal Information to third parties, as we understand that term to be defined by the CCPA and its implementing regulations.

California residents also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California privacy rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of those rights.

To review the categories of Personal Information we've collected, the categories of sources from which we got the information, the business reasons for collecting this Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we may share that Personal information with, read Appendix A at the bottom of this page.

Exercising Your Rights

          • To submit a Request to Know or Request to Delete as a Consumer please email info@fhfgear.com and use the subject line "California Consumer Privacy Act Request". In the body, please include whether you would like to know or delete your personal information. You may also submit a Request to Know or Request to Delete as a Consumer by calling us toll-free a (406) 813-8971 or sending a letter to the following address
Customer Service
ATTN: California Privacy Rights
96 Laura Louise Ln #10
Bozeman, MT 59718
        • In order to verify data rights requests and the information in it, you must provide, at a minimum, your name and an email address and respond to a confirmation email that will be sent to that address. We may ask that you log in to your fhfgear.com account or provide a photo of an official government issued ID  

Only you, or a designated authorized agent (someone legally authorized to act on your behalf and with written permission), may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

Sales of Personal Information / Do Not Sell My Personal Information:

FHF Gear does not sell your personal information. However, you have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information and can do so by filling out the form available here.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives you the right to request information about the disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, send an email to info@firstlite.com.  The subject line must state “California Privacy Rights”.  You may also make the request by mail to :

 

            Customer Service

            ATTN: California Privacy Rights

            96 Laura Louise Ln #10

            Bozeman, MT 59718

 

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our site, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 gives you the right to request and obtain removal of certain content you have publicly posted.  To make such a request, send an email to info@firstlite.com.  The subject line must state “California Removal Request”.  You may also make the request by mail to:

 

            Customer Service

            ATTN: California Removal Request

            96 Laura Louise Ln #10

            Bozeman, MT 59718

 

You must include a detailed description of the specific content or information you wish to have removed.  Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and there may be circumstances in which applicable law does not require or allow removal, even if requested. 

Please keep in mind that any request for information or removal of postings must be addressed as indicated above.  FHF Gear cannot be responsible for requests that are misaddressed or mislabeled.

 

Appendix A

To learn more about the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect it, the purpose of the collection, and with whom we share the information, please see the chart below.

Category

Examples

When it is collected

Purpose of the collection

Who it is shared with and/or sold to

Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our website or services, purchasing products, or from third parties.

We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Our affiliates, business partners, vendors, and service providers.

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Name, signature, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. (Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.)

Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our website or services, purchasing products, or from third parties.

We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Our affiliates, business partners, vendors, and service providers.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression), sexual orientation, veteran or military status.

Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our website or services, purchasing products, or from third parties.

We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Our affiliates, business partners, vendors, and service providers.

Commercial information

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our website or services, purchasing products, or from third parties.

We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Our affiliates, business partners, vendors, and service providers.

Biometric information

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics

Not collected

N/A

N/A

Internet or other similar network activity

Information on a customer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Collected online or offline when you directly provide it to us, through your use of our website or services, purchasing products, or from third parties.

We collect this information for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy.

Our affiliates, business partners, vendors, and service providers.

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements.

Not collected

N/A

N/A

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Not Collected

N/A

N/A

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history

Not Collected

N/A

N/A

Non-public education information

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution.

Not Collected

N/A

N/A

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Not collected

N/A

N/A